Menu Content/Inhalt
 
 
Home
Directory
Restaurants
Tourism
Lodging
Activities
Transportation
Maps
Commercial
Education
Hardware
Personal Care
Prof. Services
Shopping
Contact Us
Links
Search





Lost Password?
No account yet? Register
 
 
Golfito

Welcome to Golfito.Biz your official site to Golfito, in the Southern Costa Rica.
Golfito is the Head of the canton of Golfito, is at 341 km from San José and 41 km from Ciudad Neily. As its name indicates, Golfito is a small creek inside the Golfo Dulce, and this one is formed between the Osa peninsula and Punta Banco, bound for the Panamanian border. The port is located on a beautiful scenery of forest hills, with the setting of the Osa Peninsula visible in the distance. These hills dorm part of the Golfito National Refuge of Wild Fauna.
Near the city, Playas de Cacao and Puntarenitas which you can get to by boat, are frequently visited. On the other side of Coto Colorado river are the Zancudo and Pavones beaches, suitable for surfing. Zancudo beach is very  long, thin black sand beach situated 15 km to the south of Golfito, between the pacific and the mouth of the Colorado River. Due to its good quality fishing and swimming facilities and surfing initiation, it is very frequented by foreigners and locals during the dry season.
There are several Hotels and Restaurants, in the north sector is the airport and the free port and the large center of stores full of appliances, electric devices and imported goods.
In 1990 Golfito was declared Free port by the Costa Rica Government.

 
Shopping at Golfito PDF Print E-mail

Shopping at Golfito


Note:
You can print this web page, sent it to a friend or convert it in a pdf file only clicking on the upper button on the right. In case that you want to use this in a massive communication media, remember that SouthernCostarica.Biz have royalties, read these at the foot page.

What can you buy in Golfito?

Electronic devices such as kitchens, irons, refrigerators, washing machines, air conditioners, dryers, tires ( it’s better to buy them at the border). If you want to know more details about what you can buy and the buying restrictions click here

How to get there?

a) By Car: From San Jose you can travel through the Interamerica road or coastal road until you arrive at Rio Claro, at the gas station turn right and continue without going of course till you arrive Golfito. See road map to get to Golfito at SouthernCostarica.Biz, at the map section. If you want to see a city map of Golfito Click here.


b) Light aircraft: Visit the transportation section of SouthernCostarica.Biz y and learn about the flight hours and companies available.
c) By bus: You have to take the bus service to Golfito of the Tracopa company. See transportation section of SouthernCostarica.Biz and the bus hours.

How to make your shopping?

The requirement to shop at Golfito is that you must have been at least one night in the area. You must have a id or other identification document up to date (passport) – a minor can not buy anything- and with your identification, at the store office request for the Shopping Authorization card ( no additional cost). The office hours are from 8 am to 8 pm, only present any identification documents. With this card (Shopping Authorization card) you can buy up to $ 500, but if any article exceeds this value, you can merge 2 cards only if the other person is related and you can proof this relationship. The Shopping Authorization card can be used once every 6 months, and the sum can’t be accumulated from one semester to another. The first semester begins the 30th of June and the second one begins the 1st of July. Learn about the shopping restriction on buy articles Click here

How can I transport my merchandise from Golfito to my home?

If you don’t have your own transportation, at the store same they have transportation companies, for 3% of total value of the merchandise can send you merchandise to your door. One of these companies is “Transportes Herrera”.


Do the articles that I have bought at the deposit tax free of Golfito have warranty?

Sure the do, if you have bought in a store that have sales representatives in other parts of the country (El Gallo más Gallo, Importadora Monge, Gollo, etc) you can claim your warranties in any other store in the country with the shopping receipt.

Accommodations Visit the hotel section in this site.

 

Can I find out the prices on the phone before I go there?


Yes you can, only call or write an email; therefore we have prepared for you the continuing information, we hope it is useful.

Following:

Articles that you can find en each store

Details of each store.

Information about the Articles that you can buy in Golfito and Restrictions.

 

Articles that you can find en each store

Articles Store number where you can find it
Car accessory 46
Rings 36
Banks 44,45
Tools 42
Home 37,40,42
Toys 30,33,40
Tires 36
Perfumes 30
Clothes 37
Wine and Liqueur 22,30,31,36
Audio and Video 1,3,4,26,27,28,30,,34,35,36,38,39,40,41,43,49
Freezers 3,26,38,39,41,52
Electrical Appliance 1,3,4,9,26,27,28,34,35,38,39,41,42,43,47,52
Línea Blanca 1,3,4,9,26,27,28,34,35,38,39,40,41
Air Conditioners 1,3,26,27,28,34,38,41,43,49,52

Go To Top

 

Details of each store:

Store Number
Name
Sale of
Phones
Email, URL and Address.
1 Duty Free
Exclusividades Simon, S.A.
3-101-026841-9
Carlos Simon Fiatt

Electrical appliance
Linea Blanca
Audio and Video
Air conditioners
Car accessory.

775-1303 775-1304 /775-0601
775-2086
San José
257-0966
257-0967

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it
http://www.exclusimon.com/
3 Importadora Monge
Compañia Comercial La Torre Antigua, S.A.
3-101-101583-35
Freddy Oviedo Soto


Electronics
Linea Blanca
Audio and Video
Electrical appliance

775-0698
775-0689
San José
437-4100
440-4707
800-222-2200

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it '; document.write( '' ); document.write( addy_text95067 ); document.write( '<\/a>' ); //-->\n This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it
4 Orense, P.P. S.A.

Electrical appliance
Linea Blanca
Audio and Video
775-0867
775-1906
San José
232-4242
232-4236
150 mts oeste de la Jacks en Pavas
9 Gollo el Gallo mas Gallo
Importadora Punto Nueve, S.A.
3-101-107000
Servio Flores C.
Electrical appliance en general 775-0879 775-1972
775-0272
San José
442-4200

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

Invu Las Cañas, Alajuela

22 Holtermann y Compañia, S.A.
3-101-003395
Fredrick Wilhelm Hottermann Delcore
Wine and liqueur Nacional and Imported 775-0863
775-0839
San José
297-1212
297-2012

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

Llorente de Tibas, form la Nacion 500 mts east.

23 Acodelgo


Association of Dealers of the free tax Deposit of Golfito 775-0717
775-1940
http://depositodegolfito.com/
24 Judesur

Oficinas de Judesur

Board Development of the south side 775-0496
775-2260
 
26 Importadora Monge
Perfumes y Cosmeticos, S.A.
3-101-101409-14
Carlos Federico Monge Chevez
Electronics
Linea Blanca
Audio and Video
Electrical appliance
775-0716
775-1135
San José
437-4100
440-4707

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

Cacique, Alajuela
800-222-2200

27 Ahorre Ahorre
Farco, S.A.
3-101-018087
Marvin Cedeño Delgado


Electrical appliance
Audio and Video
Linea Blanca
Air conditioners
775-0796
775-0893
775-0796
775-0893

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it
www.exclusimon.com

150 sur antigua Torre Medica

28 Super Regalon
Mantenimiento Textil, S.A.

Electrical appliance
Audio and Video
Linea Blanca
Air conditioners
775-1404
775-1689
San José
257-0966
257-0967

\n This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it "> This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it '; document.write( '' ); document.write( addy_text66821 ); document.write( '<\/a>' ); //-->\n This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it
http://www.exclusimon.com/
Behind the Colegio Don Bosco, house # 460

30 A.G. Deposito Comercial del Sur
A.G. Deposito Comercial del Sur, S.A.
3-101-090144-19
Marvin Esquivel Mayorga

Liqueurs
TV
Perfums
Cosmetics
Toys
775-0745
775-0751
San José
283-5000
283-4242
 
31 Comercial El Coco
Compañia Comercial El Coco, S.A.
3-101-009905-06
Marvin Esquivel Mayorga
Wine and liqueur 775-0604
775-0604
San José
283-5000
283-4242
 
33 Toys
Inversiones Costa Sur
3-101-135743-01
Rena Madrid Lopez
Toys
Baby articles
775-0783
775-0865
San José
257-5282
221-1070

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

Barrio Mexico

34 Don Pie Internacional
Brisas del Pacifico, S.A.
3-101-099597-11
Edgardo Sanchez Toruño
Electrical appliance Samsung 775-0713
775-0743
San José
232-4242
232-4236
 
35 Haier
Corporacion Astoria
3-101-093024-14
Edgardo Sanchez Toruño
Linea Blanca
Audio and Video
Electrical appliance
775-0629
775-0683
San José
232-4242
232-4236
 
36 Purdy Boutique
Purdy Boutique, S.A.
3-101-104454-31
Arturo Prada Prada
Tires
Liqueur
Tools
Car accessory
Panasonic
products
775-0813
775-0779
San José
258-3450
Ext 110 105 109
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

Avenida 10 diagonal Torneca
37 Comercial El Tucan
Koby Internacional
3-101-091548-27
Badih Mohamad Zwen


Cloths
Articles for the house
Furniture
Car accessories
775-0723
775-0709
 
38 Comercial El Tucan
Koby Internacional
3-101-091548-27
Badih Mohamad Zwen


Cloths
Articles for the home
Furniture
Car accesories

775-0623
775-0629
San José
437-4100
440-4707
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it
Cocique Alajuela
800-222-2200
39 "Gollo" el Gallo mas Gallo
Desalmacenadora Guayaquil
3-101-199573
Sergio Flores Cacho
Electrical appliance
Audio and Video
Freezers
Linea Blanca
775-0789
775-0846
San José
437-4872

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

Alajuela Centro

40 Guise Importadora, Ltda.
3-102-068421-26
Ralph Ostaszinsky


Electrical appliance
Dining room tables
Machines of exercises
Toys
775-0859
775-0859
San José
263-2121 263-420
263-2525

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

900 mts oeste Jardines del Recuerdo Barrial Heredia

41 Importadora Monge
Electro Golfito, S.A.
3-101-065348
Carlos Federico Monge Chevez
Electrical appliance LG, Air conditioners, Freezers 775-0693
775-0826
San José
437-4100
4404707

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

Cacique Alajuela
800-222-2200

42 La Artistica
Constructura de Viviendas del Orbe, S.A.
3-101-090057-14
Alonso Aguilar
Electrical appliance
Camping Equipment
Tools
775-0646
775-0646
San José
223-5544
257-8159
San Jose
 
43 Casa America
Casa America, S.A.
3-101-106252-33
Edgardo Sanchez


Electrical appliance
Linea Blanca
Audio and Video
Air conditioners
775-0017
775-0452
San José
232-4242
232-4236

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

150 mts oeste de la Jacks en Pavas

44 Banco de Costa Rica


Estate Bank 775-1701 775-1702
775-1704
www.bancobcr.com
45 Banco Nacional


Estate Bank 775-0616
775-0639
www.bncr.fi.cr
46 Bossini
Bossini, S.A.
3-101-105839-06
Wasim Yaghi


Cloths
Tools
Articles for the house
Car accessories
775-0873
775-0898
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it
47 Comercial Piedras Blancas del Sur
Comercial Piedras Blancas del Sur, S.A.
3-101-099598
Ana Maria Matalo Quiros


Electrical appliance
Sport Shoes
Sport Cloths
Tools
775-0876
775-1424
San José
253-1000
253-3000

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it '; document.write( '' ); document.write( addy_text10272 ); document.write( '<\/a>' ); //-->\n This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

From the Toyota del este, 200 mts este 50 sur.

49 Casa Blanca
Ultramares Occidentales, S.A.
3-101-097275-06
Edgardo Sanchez
Electrical appliance
Linea Blanca
Audio and Video
Air conditioners
775-0620
775-2193

San José
232-4242
232-4236

150 mts oeste de la Jacks en Pavas
52 Almacen El Cometa
Almacen El Cometa, S.A.
3-101-205570
Marvin Cedeño


Electrical appliance
Linea Blanca
Audio and Video
Air Conditioners
775-0729
775-0832

San José
257-0966
257-0967

rguillen@exclusimon
http://www.exclusimon.com/
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it


Atras de Colegio Don Bosco, casa # 460.

Go To Top

Information about the Articles that you can buy in Golfito and Restrictions.

Description

Restriction

Frequency

Liquors

12 units

For semester
Air conditioner

1 unit

Every 5 years
Alarms for vehicle

1 Kit

For year
Carpets for vehicles

1 Kit 

For year
Apparatuses cinematographic (video recorders and other)

1 unit of each class

For semester
Electrotermics apparatuses for domestic use.

2 units of each class

For semester
Rings

05 units

For semester
Coffeemaker

2 units

For semester
Heaters of water

1

For year
Shoes

06 pares

For semester
Padlocks for clutch and steering wheel

1

For year
Beer

24 units

For semester
Cigarettes

30 paquetes

For semester
Spreads for seats

1 Kit

For semester
Spreads for reserve tires

02 units

For semester
Spreads for vehicles

1

For year
Spreads for steering wheel

02 units

For semester
Stove

1 unit

Every two years
Candies without cocoa

$40

For semester
Glasses for rings

1 Kit

For year
Chocolates and others without cocoa

$40

For semester
Discman

01 unit

For year
DVD

01 unit

For year
Sound system and Minicomponents

1

For year
Brushes windshield wipers

2

For semester
Fax

1 unit

Every two years
Gatas

1

For semester
Recorders (Periodistic type)

01 unit

For year
Halogens

1 Kit

For semester
Microwaves

1 unit

Every two years
Electric Horn

1 unit

Every two years
Washer

1

For year
Tires

05 units

For semester
Llave de rana o de cruz

02 units

For semester
Writer machine for personal use

1

For year
Machine dishwasher

1

For year
Machines of sewing

1

For year
Paños

12 units

For semester
Speakers of radio for vehicles

1 Kit

For year
Percoladores

2 units

For semester
Perfume, shampoo, dressing room products and others (SAC 33070000)

24 units in total of each class

For semester
Irons

2 units

For semester
Preparados ,conserva de pescado

$40

For semester
Radio recorders

1 unit

For semester
Radio for vehicle

1 unit

Every two years
Rebobinadotes para casete de videograbadora

2 units

For semester
Refrigerators and Freezers

1 unit cada uno

Every two years
Pocket clocks or bracelet with a price superior a ¢500 c/u

04 units

For semester
Bed clothes (savannas, bedspread, covers)

12 units  of each class

For semester
External clothes for man, woman and boy

12 units  of each class

For semester

Go To Top

 

Did you find what you were looking for?

Give us your coments.

{moscomment}

 

Last Updated ( Saturday, 27 August 2005 )
 
< Prev
 
 
You are looking for...
 
We have 3 guests online
Home
http://web-key.co.il  

Site Powered by The Costa Rica web design and Search Engine Optimization company ; Costa Rica Web Design and Search Engine Optimization since 1996.
Cell Phone: 011-506- 354-5891.